Owl Women Claim Jim Sheehan Invitational; Men Finish Third

Owl Women Claim Jim Sheehan Invitational; Men Finish Third

FITCHBURG, Mass.--The Keene State College women's track and field team won the Jim Sheehan Invitational with several strong performances, including a pair of New England Division III qualifiers, while the Keene State men were third with three more tickets punched for the New England Division III championships.

Women's Highlights

Taylor Bisaillon was fourth in the javelin, throwing 31.28 meters.  Shannon Parks took home third in the discus, with a toss of 33.83 meters, while Naomi Murzin was seventh in the same event, in 30.51 meters.   Murzin was also fifth in the shot put at 10.90 meters.  Sisters Skyler and Alexis Gauthier were fourth and seventh, respectively, in the long jump, with Skyler coming in at 5.23 meters, qualifying her for the New England Division III Championships, and Alexis at 4.94 meters.

Keene State also placed three of the top eight finishers in the high jump, with Skyler Gauthier (third), Erin McNemar (fourth), and Alexis Gauthier (tied for fifth) at 1.50 meters.  

Christina Martin won the 10,000 meters in 42:53.11, and Alana Olendorf was second in the steeplechase in 12:38.34.   Lauren Perkowski was fourth in the 1,500 meters in 5:06.65, and Laura Dawson was sixth in the same event in 5:09.81.

Skyler Gauthier was also third in the 100 meter hurdles in 16.59, qualifying for the New England Division III championships by .01 seconds.  Brittany Gravallese was third in the 400 meter dash in 1:02.09, with Chloe Page in sixth in 1:03.60.  The Owls went 3-4-5 in the 800 meters, as Lynne Hebert was third in 2:28.90, Gravallese was fourth in 2:29.74, and Dawson fifth in 2:31.77.  

Nicole De Almeida grabbed a third place finish in the 400 hurdles, clocking in at 1:08.10, which clinches her place in the New England Division III championships in that event with Skyler Gauthier next in 1:09.57.  Amanda Deppert was second in the 200 meter dash in 26.90.

In the 4x100 meter relay, Deppert, De Almeida, Gravallese, and Chloe Page were second in 52.13, and the Owls claimed the top two places in the 4x400 relay, with the A team of De Almeida, Skyler Gauthier, Brittany Gravallese, and Deppert winning in 4:15.68 and Page, Bisaillon, Dawson, and Hebert making up the B team in 4:27.99.

Keene State totalled up 146 points to finish first, beating Division II New Haven (133.50 points) and Division I UMass Lowell (six points).

Men's Highlights

Joey Fodor was fourth in the javelin, with a soaring throw of 56.13 meters, which is currently 28th best in the nation.  Jared Hannon won the long jump at 6.73 meters, making him a qualifier for the New England Division III Championships, and Rob St. Laurent was second in the steeplechase in 10:23.57.

Tyler DeChane was second in the 1,500 meters in 4:15.80, with Zach Coburn seventh in 4:26.70 in the same event.  Clinton Mungeta took home second place, along with a place in the New England Division III championships, in the 400 meter dash in 49.94, and Brandon Castor was eighth in 52.54.

Angel Ramirez was second in the 100 meter dash in 11.37.   Iid Sheikh-Yusuf was seventh in the 800 meters in in 2:08.33, and Alex Medina was second in the 400 hurdles in 57.76, to book his place for the New England Division III championships.  Ramirez also took home fifth in the 200 meter dash in 23.33, just ahead of Mungeta in 23.36.  

The 4x100 meter relay team of Ramirez, Hannon, Mungeta, and Anthony Jennings won the event in 43.90 seconds, while the A relay of Medina, Zach Coburn, Hannon, and Mungeta was second in 3:31.80 in the 4x400 meters.   The B relay of DeChane, Cam Giordano, St. Laurent, and Sheikh-Yusuf was sixth in 3:47.06.

Keene State finished third overall with 84.5 points.