KSC Announces Athletic Awards

'KEENE, N.H. 4/25/03 – Mark Miller and Mary Proulx were named Keene State College male and female Athletes of the Year respectively, and Sarah Nordle was the recipient of the Scholar-Athlete Award at the College's 2002-03 Athletic Awards Dinner held Friday night at Spaulding Gym.

 

In addition, the Keene State women's volleyball team was presented with the Don Carle Award for having the highest GPA among Owl teams.  Dick Denico, a member of the grounds crew at KSC and Dr. Mark Silbey, KSC's team orthopedic surgeon, were also recognized with special awards.

 

Presently completing his fourth season as a member of Keene State ‘s cross country and track teams, Miller raced to his fourth 1,500-meter national title at this year's NCAA Division III Indoor Track Championship. The senior from Shelburne Falls, MA., will defend his 1,500-meter  title later this spring at the outdoor national meet.   Miller, a member of KSC All-America distance medley relay team, was also the New England All-Division Champ in the mile.  A strong second place finisher at the New England regional cross country championships this fall, Miller has earned a combined nine All-America (two cross country/seven track) honors at KSC.

 

Receiving the women's athlete of the year award for the second straight time, Proulx continued her record-setting cross country and track performances this season.  Claiming her third and four national track titles with victories in the 5,000-, and 10,000-meter races last spring, the senior raced to indoor All-America honors this winter with her fourth place finish in the 5,000-meters and as a member of KSC's distance medley relay team. Proulx also had another productive season on the cross country trails earning her third All-America honor with a fourth place finish.  Her All-America total has now reached 13.

 

A second-time recipient of the scholar-athlete award, Sarah Nordle excelled in the classroom and on the soccer field this year at Keene State.  A senior math major, the Hooksett, N.H. native backboned an Owl defense to a program record 20 victories and berth in the NCAA regional championship game.

 

Dick Denico was honored for his work as a member of KSC's grounds crew.  The Swanzey, N.H. native is retiring after 18 years at the College. Dr. Silbey has been KSC's orthopedic surgeon the past two years and a major supporter of the College's athletic-training program.

 

It is the third consecutive year that the Keene State women's volleyball team has received the Don Carle award for team academic achievement.  Collectively the 14-member team  –  which had its best season (15-7) since 1983 –  has a cumulative 3.34 GPA.

 

The following student-athletes are members of the 2002-03 Keene State All-Academic  Team (3.3 GPA or better):  Baseball: Nick Bujeaud (Lincoln, N.H.), Ryan Kohler (Alstead, N.H.), Patrick Neal (Walpole, N.H.); Men's Basketball: Ben Maynard (Nobleboro, Me.), Kyle Purinton (Northwood, N.H.); Women's Basketball: hayley Alaimo (Ellington, CT), Andrea Arsenault (Dover, N.H.), Lynn Paterson (Housatonic, MA.), Antoinette Battisti (Hamburg, N.J.); Cheerleading: Jessica Clarke, Jennifer Curtis; Men's Cross Country: Patrick Ard (Kingston, N.H.), Ray Archacki (Wethersfield, CT), Matt Haley (Middleton, MA.), Kevin McGrath (Auburn, N.H.); Women's Cross Country/Track: Stephanie Gibson (Sanbornton, N.H.), Holly Hinckley (Pittsfield, N.H.), Amy McGonagle (Biddeford, Me.), Megan Perkins (Ware , N.H.), Josephine Witkowski (Keene, N.H.), Laurie Yorgensen (Wethersfield, CT); Field Hockey:  Suzanne Kohler (Southbury, CT), Melissa Kolodziej (Keene, N.H.), Nicole Lemire (New Milford, CT), Katrina Pokrywka (Roxbury, CT), Tanya Strong (Hatfield, MA.); Men's Lacrosse:  Ben Bradley (South Hadley, MA.), Dan Kokonowski (South Hadley, MA.), Mike LeSage (Exeter, N.H.), Eric Momnie (South Windsor, N.H.), Meade McKay (Stratham, N.H.); Women's Lacrosse: Mandy Gray (Sharon, MA.), Natalie Kent (Billerica, MA.), Nicole Lemire (New Milford, CT), Erin Mehner (Stamford, CT), Colleen Murphy (Mansfield, MA.); Men's Soccer:  Derek Leclerc (Berlin, N.H.), Jason Sturgeon (New Milford, CT); Women's Soccer:  Christine Corriera (Kingston, R.I.), Carolynn Crawford (Abington, MA.), Amy Lamson (Bridgewater, MA.), Sarah Nordle (Hooksett, N.H.), Katie Parkinson (So. Kingstown, R.I.), Beth Pomerleau (Derry, N.H.), sarah Willin (Wethersfield, CT); Softball: Kerry Marsh (Meriden, N.H.), Jan Rissacher (Voorheesville, N.Y.), Katie Thompson (Stratham, N.H.); Men's Swimming: John West (West Hartford, CT); Women's Swimming: Katie Avener (Belfast, Me.), Laura Cuomo (Hamden, CT), Jennifer Fox (West Hartford, CT), Megan Humphreys (New Hartford, N.Y.), Karly Smith (Concord, N.H.); Men's Track:  Kevin McGrath (Auburn, N.H.); Women's  Track:  Candice Brown (Londonderry, N.H.), Christine Leggett (Trumbull, CT), Beth Pomerleau (Derry, N.H.), Josephine Witkowski (Keene, N.H.); Volleyball:  Stephanie Benard (Candia, N.H.), Adrienne Dischnow (Meriden, CT), Sandy Holly (Center Harbor, N.H.), Deb Hughes (Ashland, N.H.), Kristin Mullins (Turners Falls, MA.), Brita Sawyer (Ashland, N.H.), Katie Shea (Turners Falls, MA.), Lynn Therrien (Rochester, N.H.);

-30-